Section 7-90-801(1), Colorado Revised Statutes.
[…] Participating in elections for state offices in Colorado in quintessentially Colorado activity.
What are the penalties?
1. It can’t bring lawsuits in Colorado. Section 70-90-802(1), Colorado Revised Statutes.
2. It owes up to $100 per calendar year or partial calendar year that it didn’t have the authority to operate in Colorado. Section 70-90-802(2), Colorado Revised Statues.
3. It can be assessed a civil fine of up to $5,000. Section 7-90-802(3), Colorado Revised Statutes.
4. It can be enjoined from “the further transaction of business or conducting of activities by the foreign entity . . . until all amounts plus any interest and court costs that the court may assess have been paid” and it has obtained a certificate of authority to conduct business in the state.
Who is in charge?
The amounts due to this state . . . may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general in the district court in and for the city and county of Denver.